City Commission Minutes 01-03-2018

View the PDF version Google Docs PDF Viewer

     CITY OF MUSKEGON
          ORGANIZATIONAL MEETING
                      JANUARY 3, 2018
    CITY COMMISSION CHAMBERS @ 5:30 P.M.
                                MINUTES
The City of Muskegon Organizational Meeting was held at City Hall, 933 Terrace
Street, Muskegon, Michigan at 5:30 p.m., Wednesday, January 3, 2018.
ROLL CALL FOR THE REGULAR COMMISSION MEETING:
Present: Mayor Stephen Gawron, Commissioners Eric Hood, Willie German, Jr.,
Dan Rinsema-Sybenga, Byron Turnquist, Ken Johnson, and Debra Warren, City
Manager Franklin Peterson, City Attorney John Schrier, and City Clerk Ann Marie
Meisch.
2018-01
   A. Oath of Office Ceremony Muskegon County Probate Court Judge, The
      Honorable Brenda E. Sprader, issued the oath of office to Commissioner
      Mayor Stephen J. Gawron, Commissioner Kenneth Johnson, and
      Commissioner Daniel Rinsema-Sybenga.
   B. Election of Vice-Mayor
      Motion by Commissioner Johnson, second by Commissioner Rinsema-
      Sybenga to appoint Eric Hood as Vice Mayor.
      ROLL VOTE: Ayes: Turnquist, Johnson, Gawron, Hood, Warren, German,
                 and Rinsema-Sybenga
      MOTION PASSES
   C. Setting Commission Meetings:    5:30 p.m. – 2nd and 4th Tuesdays each
      month.
      Motion by Commissioner Turnquist, second by Vice Mayor Hood to set the
      City Commission Meetings for 5:30 p.m. the 2nd and 4th Tuesdays of each
      month.
      ROLL VOTE: Ayes: Johnson, Gawron, Hood, Warren, German, Rinsema-
                 Sybenga, and Turnquist
      MOTION PASSES
   D. Setting Worksession Meetings:   5:30 p.m. – Mondays preceding the 2nd
      Tuesday each month.




                                                                             1
   Motion by Commissioner German, second by Commissioner Johnson to
   set the Worksession Meetings for 5:30 p.m. the Mondays preceding the 2nd
   Tuesday of each month.
   ROLL VOTE: Ayes: Gawron, Hood, Warren, German, Rinsema-Sybenga,
              Turnquist, and Johnson
   MOTION PASSES
E. Appointment of City Manager: Franklin J. Peterson.
   Motion by Commissioner Johnson, second by Commissioner German to
   appoint Franklin J. Peterson as City Manager.
   ROLL VOTE: Ayes: Hood, Warren, German, Rinsema-Sybenga, Turnquist,
              Johnson, and Gawron
   MOTION PASSES
F. Appointment of City Clerk: Ann Marie Meisch.
   Motion by Commissioner Turnquist, second by Commissioner Johnson to
   appoint Ann Marie Meisch as City Clerk.
   ROLL VOTE: Ayes:     Warren, German,        Rinsema-Sybenga,      Turnquist,
              Johnson, Gawron, and Hood
   MOTION PASSES
G. Appointment of City Treasurer: Sarah Petersen.
   Motion by Commissioner Warren, second by Commissioner Johnson to
   appoint Sarah Petersen as City Treasurer.
   ROLL VOTE: Ayes:    German, Rinsema-Sybenga,         Turnquist,   Johnson,
              Gawron, Hood, and Warren
   MOTION PASSES
H. Appointment of City Auditor: Elizabeth Lewis.
   Motion by Vice Mayor Hood, second by Commissioner German to appoint
   Elizabeth Lewis as City Auditor.
   ROLL VOTE: Ayes: Rinsema-Sybenga, Turnquist, Johnson, Gawron, Hood,
              Warren, and German
   MOTION PASSES
I. Appointment of City Assessor and Deputy Assessor:
         County Equalization Director Donna VanderVries
         Deputy Director Dan VanderKooi
   Motion by Commissioner Rinsema-Sybenga, second by Commissioner
   Johnson to appoint Donna VanderVries and Dan VanderKooi as City
   Assessor and Deputy Assessor.

                                                                             2
     ROLL VOTE: Ayes: Turnquist, Johnson, Gawron, Hood, Warren, German,
                and Rinsema-Sybenga
     MOTION PASSES
  J. Designation of City Fund Depositories:
           Fifth Third Bank (Main Depository)
           Huntington Bank
           Comerica Bank
           PNC Bank
     Motion by Vice Mayor Hood, second by Commissioner Rinsema-Sybenga
     to designate the City Fund Depositories: Fifth Third Bank (Main Depository),
     Huntington Bank, Comerica Bank, and PNC Bank.
     ROLL VOTE: Ayes: Johnson, Gawron, Hood, Warren, German, Rinsema-
                Sybenga, and Turnquist
     MOTION PASSES
  K. Designation of Firm to Act as Legal Counsel: Parmenter-O’Toole.
     Motion by Commissioner Johnson, second by Commissioner Rinsema-
     Sybenga to designate Parmenter-O’Toole to act as legal counsel.
     ROLL VOTE: Ayes: Gawron, Hood, Warren, German, Rinsema-Sybenga,
                Turnquist, and Johnson
     MOTION PASSES
Meeting Adjourned at 5:56 p.m.
                                          Respectfully submitted,




                                          Ann Marie Meisch, MMC
                                          City Clerk




                                                                               3

Top of Page